Data Privacy Policy

General Policy

This privacy policy (the “Policy” or the "Privacy Policy”) describes how Safeline Consultancy, Inc. thru its on-line training program collects, uses, consults or otherwise processes an individual's Personal Data. For the purposes of this policy, "Safeline" refers to Safeline Consultancy Inc., a company incorporated under the Philippine law with its registered address at Población 1, Bauan, Batangas and email address  at safelineconsultancy@yahoo.com.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users and customers. This Privacy Policy is especially directed at:

-          visitors of the websites of Safeline Consultancy;

-          natural persons contacting us through the contact or other forms available on the websites;

-          users signing in to avail our on-line training programs and other services;

-          users signing in to attend and/or watch webinars and other on-line training programs.

 

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform all users on how we gather, define, and use information that could identify them, such as name, email address, address, other contact details, online identifiers or other information that are provided to us when using our websites or when relying on our services.

This policy includes a description of the data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing activities we carry out.

How to contact us

If users have general questions about their account or how to contact us for any assistance, please send us an email at safelineconsultancy@yahoo.com.

Please note that if any user may contact us for any request of correction, erasure, or blocking for lawful purposes, for user safety and ours we may need to authenticate the identity of the person placing the request before taking any actions with regard their request.

Collection of Information

The following are the information that any user or visitor on our on-line training program will provide:

1) Personal Information

Our website is accessible by all visitors. However, our on-line training programs and other services has features that may require registration. Users may be required to provide part or all of the following information below:

-          First and last name

-          Email address

-          Company name and address, if any

-          Job title or position

-          Work phone or contact numbers

 

Users may also be required to provide us with additional information and consent to our terms as described here which are part of our Privacy Policy.

User profiles are not public by default. It’s the user’s choice whether to include sensitive information on their profile. Remember not to add personal data to the profile that users may would not want to be publicly available.

2) Payment Information

To protect the user against fraud, unauthorized transactions (such as money laundering), claims and other liabilities, we only collect an identification number and/or reference number which enable us to match each user to the payments they made. We do not collect credit card information.

We do not have access to the payment information that users provide to third party payment vendor/bank and this information is subject to the privacy policy of the third party payment vendor/bank.

Use of Information

We use user information only to provide, analyze, administer, enhance and personalize our services and marketing efforts, to process user registration including payments and to communicate with the users on our other services.  

We use user e-mail to send invitations on the training programs and other services we offer.

Any personal or business information that are provided to us will not be transferred or sold to third parties in any way or format that identifies the user.

For users other than those only signing in to the on-line trainings or Webinar, we do not share user’s full name, e-mail, phone number and job title with third parties for their marketing purposes. However, full name of the on-line trainings users are included in the post training reports to be submitted to the Occupational Safety and Health Center upon completion of the course/training as part of the mandatory requirements. All other personal information are not shared to any third parties without notification of for any other purposes.

We do not transfer, sell or rent user personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes other than what is stated in this Privacy Policy. We request only the information that we need to operate and improve our services.

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect and use it. We will normally collect personal information from the user where we need the personal information to perform a contract with them (for example to provide our services), where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by the user data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Data Protection

We implement reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures for the protection of personal data which we collected.

The security measures shall aim to maintain the availability, integrity, and confidentiality of personal data and are intended for the protection of personal data against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, and disclosure, as well as against any other unlawful processing

We only permit your data to be accessed or processed by our authorized personnel who hold such information under strict confidentiality. We restrict access to information to just anyone who like to know/obtain such information without legal ground.

Any data security incident or breach that comes to the knowledge of  Safeline Consultancy, Inc. will be recorded and reported as required by law. SLCI will take all necessary and reasonable steps to address such incident or breach and mitigate any negative effect of such incident or breach. If there is strong suspicion that an incident affects your personal information, SLCI will notify you of such incident in an appropriate manner.

 

Minors

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18.

In the event we learn that we have collected Personal Data from a minor under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, steps will be taken promptly to remove that information.

    Privacy Policy Changes

We may change this privacy policy at any time to implement privacy best practices, to comply with any changes in law or regulation, or to describe changes in the way that we handle your information. We will post any changes here, so the user should check back periodically to review our Privacy Policy.

Data Retention

Retention of user Personal Data will be required to fulfill the activities set out in this Privacy Policy, for as long as otherwise communicated to the user or for as long as is permitted by applicable law.

    Applicable Law

The validity and interpretation of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by Republic Act 10173, “Data Privacy Act of 2012”.  

 

VIII. Data Privacy Consent Form

            For face-to-face training activity and other services of our company, after presentation and reading of the Data Privacy Policy, our clients are required to fill-up the Data Privacy Consent Form. This may also be submitted on-line .

Data Privacy Consent Form

I have read the Data Privacy Policy of  Safeline Consultancy,. Inc., understood its contents and consent to the processing of my personal data. I understand that my consent does not preclude the existence of other criteria for lawful processing of personal data, and does not waive any of my rights under the  Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other applicable laws.

Complete Name: __________________

Signature : _______________________

Date: ___________________________

If below 18 years old,

Printed Name of Parent or Guardian: ________________________________________

Signature of Parent or Guardian: ____________________________________________

Date: ____________________________

2019 Safe Line Consultancy, Inc.

Pob. 1, Bauan, Batangas, Region IV-A (CALABARZON), Philippines

4201

safelineconsultancy@yahoo.com / admin@safelineconsultancy.com

(043) 706 5922 / 0939-906-3108 / 0966-821-4681